Privacypolicy

privacy policy

This “Privacy Policy” governs the processing of your personal data by the controller: Reale Antonio, with registered office at Roosgrachtlaan 23, 3400 Landen, Belgium and registered in the K.B.O. under number 0820.341.569 (hereinafter: “BLACK LINING”).

Read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains your rights and obligations with regard to BLACK LINING.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can be regularly revised or updated and we advise you to review it regularly.

By using this website you agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with and as described in this statement.

Article 1 – General

1.1. Through current Privacy Policy, BLACK LINING is also in line with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

1.2. The person responsible for processing your personal data is BLACK LINING. A statement was made with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 – Personal data that you provide to us

2.1. during a visit to this Website:

  • IP address;
  • name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, possible company name and VAT number when registering on our Website;
  • via cookies: see article 10;

 

2.2. when registering for our newsletter:

  • name, first name and e-mail address;

 

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing

3.1. General purposes:

BLACK LINING will only use the collected personal data for the following purposes:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for the care and improvement of this Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be traced, with the legitimate interests of BLACK LINING as legal basis constantly improve its Website and services;
  • name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, possible company name and VAT number, (see article 2.1) when registering on our Website: in order to provide you with the requested information or services and to comply with legal requirements. With as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with your explicit prior consent as legal basis;
  • name, first name and e-mail address (when registering for the newsletter) (see article 2.2.): With a view to sending you direct marketing (automatic e-mail messages or other electronic messages), newsletters, or information about new products activities based on your explicit prior permission;

 

You agree that all information that you have provided or will provide to BLACK LINING is true, correct and not misleading. If this information changes, you will immediately inform BLACK LINING.

3.2. Direct marketing:

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided that you have given additional explicit permission for this.

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in electronic form, BLACK LINING may use your information to send marketing related to BLACK LINING, its services.

In addition, BLACK LINING can also pass on your data to its partners for direct marketing purposes.

See Article 12 regarding the withdrawal of your permission.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:

BLACK LINING will never pass on your personal data to third parties, with the exception of the BLACK LINING branches. BLACK LINING can also always pass on personal data to its partners that are needed to offer extra facilities and services for the customer.

BLACK LINING may disclose information to companies and individuals that we use to perform our business functions and services. These functions include hosting web servers, analyzing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services.

BLACK LINING will use reasonable endeavors to inform you in advance of the fact that BLACK LINING discloses your data to said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

BLACK LINING will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior permission.

3.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases, BLACK LINING may have to disclose your personal data as a result of a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. BLACK LINING will use reasonable endeavors to inform you about this in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 – Duration of processing

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing as described in Article 4 and in function of the contractual relationship between BLACK LINING and you:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for the duration of your visit to the Website;
  • name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, possible company name and VAT number (see article 2.1) for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • e-mail address, name and first name (when subscribing to the newsletter) (see Article 2.2.): For the duration of the requested delivery of services;

 

Mentioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific legal requirements, as well as the limitation periods that oblige us to keep your personal data longer, eg to defend us against legal claims.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Right of access and access:

You have the right to access your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as the use that BLACK LINING makes of your personal data.

5.2. Right of improvement, removal and restriction:

You are free to communicate your personal data to BLACK LINING or not. In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of refusal of communication or request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products cannot be delivered.

You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data via mail@black-lining.com.

5.3. Right of objection:

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to give reasons

5.4. Right of free data transfer:

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data processed by us in structured, customary and machine-readable form and / or to transfer it to other responsible parties.

5.5. Right of withdrawal of permission:

To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

5.6. Exercise of your rights:

See Article 12 regarding the withdrawal of your permission.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your Personal Data does not include profiling and you will not be subject to automated decisions by us.

5.8. Right to make a complaint:

You have the right to make a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level, to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental notification to third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorized processing this information.

6.2. Under no circumstances can BLACK LINING be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party. BLACK LINING has ensured that when they call on third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties will be bound by the same rules.

6.3. You must comply with the safety regulations at all times. You are therefore solely responsible for the use that is made from the Website of your computer, IP address and Your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

7.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and employees who are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Cookies

8.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file transmitted by the BLACK LINING server and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all Websites that target certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3. The Website uses only the following cookies:

Functional cookies

Authentication cookies: “Remember me” Identify the user when he is logged in

User input cookies: ‘Lifestyle Identifier’ Remembering user actions on a website.

User interface customization cookies: is used to remember user preferences.

Non-functional cookies

Tracking cookies: are used to record the surfing behavior of visitors.

Social plug-in tracking cookies: are used to offer social media modules on a website, such as a Facebook like button, LinkedIn share button or the ability to retweet a message.

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics) we refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note: we do not exercise any influence on the content of these statements or on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies

8.4. Your permission:

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain functionalities of the Website.

If you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us, either via mail@black-lining.com or by post to BLACK LINING, Roosgrachtlaan 23, 3400 Landen, Belgium.

More information about cookies can be found here.

More information about online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here.

Article 9 – Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed, explained and implemented in accordance with the Belgian law that applies exclusively.

The courts of Hasselt have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute that might arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy.

In the event of a conflict between the English and French Privacy & Cookie Policy with the Dutch one, the Dutch version will prevail.

Article 10 – Contact us

Companies / customers

If you as a company or customer have questions about how BLACK LINING deals with privacy during our services or cooperation, you can always contact us via mail@black-lining.com

Because we keep or process your personal data, you have certain rights (see Article 6). If you wish to make use of these rights, please contact us via mail@black-lining.com. To protect your privacy, we request that you attach a copy of your identity card.